Skip to content
Buyerchoice

10 Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptops (November 2026) Expert Guide

Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptops target demanding users who want top-tier processing, capable integrated graphics, and modern on-device AI without settling for a bulky workstation. The strongest models balance speed with sharp displays, long battery life, useful ports, and enough memory for heavy multitasking, making them ideal for creators, professionals, and advanced students.

We compared all ten models using the supplied specifications, focusing on processor capability, memory, storage, display characteristics, connectivity, portability, operating system, and dedicated graphics where available. The list covers Dell business-oriented systems, an HP touchscreen model, the highly portable GEEKOM notebook, an NVIDIA-equipped LG gram Pro, and a compact Acer option.

Each review identifies the reason the laptop appears in the guide, while the comparison table makes the main differences easier to scan. Ratings reflect the supplied customer feedback and do not represent individual hands-on testing. Prices and configurations can change, so readers should verify the current listing and exact specifications before purchasing.

Top 3 Picks for Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptops

Best Budget

LG gram Pro 16-inch
LG gram Pro 16-inch

4.6Editor score

NVIDIA RTX 5050 graphics
32GB DDR5 memory
2TB solid-state storage

Check price

Editor's Choice

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop
Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop

4.5Editor score

Core Ultra 9 288V processor
32GB LPDDR5X memory
16-inch 16:10 touchscreen

Check price

Best Budget

Acer Aspire 14 AI
Acer Aspire 14 AI
Core Ultra 9 288V processor
32GB onboard memory
14-inch 100% sRGB touchscreen

Check price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Top 10 Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptops in 2026 Compared

This side-by-side comparison highlights the processor, memory, screen, graphics, and portability differences among all ten laptops, helping buyers identify the most suitable configuration for productivity, creative work, travel, or gaming.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen

Editor's Choice

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X
1TB PCIe SSD
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen
4.5Editor score

Check price

2Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen

Editor's Choice

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X
1TB PCIe SSD
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen
5.0Editor score

Check price

3Dell 16 Plus QHD+

Best Premium

Dell 16 Plus QHD+
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB memory
1TB storage
16-inch QHD+ display
4.3Editor score

Check price

4Dell 14 Plus 2.5K

Dell 14 Plus 2.5K
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X
1TB solid-state drive
14-inch 2.5K display
3.8Editor score

Check price

5Dell 16 Plus WUXGA Touch

Dell 16 Plus WUXGA Touch
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB system memory
1TB solid-state drive
16-inch WUXGA touchscreen
3.3Editor score

Check price

6HP OmniBook 5 16-inch

HP OmniBook 5 16-inch
16-core Core Ultra 9
32GB DDR5 memory
1TB PCIe solid-state drive
16-inch 2K touchscreen
5.0Editor score

Check price

7GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro

GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro
Core Ultra 9 185H
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB PCIe Gen4 SSD
14-inch 2.8K OLED
4.3Editor score

Check price

8LG gram Pro 16-inch

LG gram Pro 16-inch
Core Ultra 9 285H
32GB DDR5 memory
2TB solid-state drive
NVIDIA RTX 5050 graphics
4.6Editor score

Check price

9Dell Plus 16-inch

Dell Plus 16-inch
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5 memory
1TB solid-state drive
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen
5.0Editor score

Check price

10Acer Aspire 14 AI

Acer Aspire 14 AI
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB onboard memory
1TB solid-state drive
14-inch sRGB touchscreen

Check price

1. Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen – Best Overall Core Ultra 9

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9, 32GB LPDDR5X, 1TB SSD | 16" Business Laptop, Copilot+ PC with on-Device AI, Wi-Fi 7, Backlit KB, Win 11 Home, Premium4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB PCIe NVMe SSD
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen

The Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen stands out as the most complete mainstream recommendation in this guide, combining the Core Ultra 9 288V with 32GB of LPDDR5X memory, a 1TB PCIe NVMe drive, and a responsive 16-inch touchscreen. Its supplied customer rating is 4.5 out of 5, and the specification sheet gives it the strongest all-around balance of productivity hardware, connectivity, and business-oriented design.

Pros

  • Excellent hardware mix
  • Roomy 16:10 display
  • Wi-Fi 7 connectivity
  • Thunderbolt 4 included
  • Strong AI hardware

Cons

  • Only FHD+ resolution
  • Windows 11 Home edition

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The processor includes eight cores with boost speeds reaching 5.3 GHz, while the Intel Arc 140V integrated GPU is positioned for AI-assisted content creation, Adobe applications, and video editing. Dell also states that the platform supports up to 48 TOPS through its NPU. For routine work, the 32GB of high-speed memory is particularly valuable because it permits numerous browser tabs, large spreadsheets, communications tools, and creative applications to remain open at the same time.

Its 16:10 FHD+ touch display provides more vertical space than a conventional 16:9 panel, which helps with documents, timelines, and side-by-side windows. The 300-nit ComfortView display is useful for offices, although it does not match the higher-resolution or OLED panels offered elsewhere in the list. Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.3, Thunderbolt 4, USB-C with DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.1, and USB-A make the system well equipped for docks and external accessories.

This is the laptop to choose when you want flagship Core Ultra 9 performance without moving into a much larger workstation or gaming notebook. The business features, fingerprint reader, backlit numeric keyboard, vPro-oriented platform support, and Windows 11 Home make it especially appropriate for professionals, advanced students, and hybrid workers who will use it in both office and mobile settings.

A Productivity-Focused Hardware Combination

The combination of 32GB LPDDR5X memory and a 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD gives the laptop enough headroom for extensive multitasking and fast everyday responsiveness. The processor, integrated graphics, and NPU also divide CPU, graphics, and low-power AI tasks efficiently across the platform.

Connectivity That Supports a Real Desk

Thunderbolt 4, DisplayPort over USB-C, HDMI 2.1, USB-A, and Wi-Fi 7 make this laptop easier to use with a multi-monitor workstation. A fingerprint reader and backlit keyboard further support a professional daily routine.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen – Refined Business Performance

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB RAM 1TB SSD5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB PCIe SSD
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen

This Dell 16 Plus configuration shares the Core Ultra 9 288V platform and 32GB-and-1TB memory arrangement with the first entry, but it lists Windows 11 Pro and a maximum processor speed of 5.1 GHz. It carries a perfect supplied rating of 5.0, making it one of the strongest customer-feedback results among the models compared here.

Pros

  • Perfect five-star feedback
  • Strong integrated graphics
  • Excellent port selection
  • Windows 11 Pro included
  • Useful fingerprint reader

Cons

  • Similar to first Dell
  • Modest FHD+ resolution

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its principal strengths are balanced rather than specialized. Intel Arc 140V graphics should handle high-resolution media, presentations, photo editing, and light video creation without a separate graphics card. The dedicated AI Boost NPU can support modern assisted workflows, while 32GB of LPDDR5X memory gives heavy multitaskers sufficient room for spreadsheets, browser research, meetings, and business applications running simultaneously.

The 1920 x 1200 touchscreen uses a roomy 16:10 format and 300-nit brightness. That makes it effective for office work and presentations, while the touch function adds flexibility for browsing, reviewing documents, and navigating Windows. It does not offer the finer detail of a QHD+, 2.5K, or OLED panel, so display-sensitive creators may prefer one of those alternatives.

Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.3, Thunderbolt 4, USB-C, HDMI 2.1, USB-A, a fingerprint reader, and a backlit keyboard create a capable professional workspace. This model makes the most sense for buyers who specifically want Windows 11 Pro, modern connectivity, and the 288V platform, although they should compare the exact current configuration with the closely related first Dell listing.

Business Software and Security Focus

Windows 11 Pro is the notable distinction in this configuration, while the fingerprint reader provides a convenient sign-in method. These details align well with managed offices, business travel, and users who regularly work with sensitive documents.

Integrated Graphics With AI Support

The Arc 140V GPU and dedicated NPU cover many everyday creative and collaborative tasks without requiring a discrete graphics card. A 1080p webcam and dual-array microphones add useful support for professional video communication.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. Dell 16 Plus QHD+ – Sharp Large-Screen Productivity

Dell 16 Plus Laptop QHD+, Intel Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB RAM4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 16 Plus QHD+
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB system memory
16-inch QHD+ panel
Windows 11 platform

The Dell 16 Plus QHD+ is designed for users who need more visual detail than a standard FHD+ business screen can provide. Its Core Ultra 9 288V platform, 32GB of memory, and expansive 16:10 display position it as a strong workstation-like everyday tool, and its supplied customer rating is 4.3 out of 5.

Pros

  • High-resolution 16:10 display
  • Ample working space
  • Efficient AI architecture
  • FHD+ webcam support
  • Onsite service option

Cons

  • Fewer detailed specifications
  • Higher-tier display cost

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The main attraction is the QHD+ resolution. A sharper canvas is valuable when editing complex data sheets, comparing documents, reviewing design work, or operating several windows at once. The 16:10 aspect ratio remains productive because it offers more vertical room than a 16:9 screen while preserving a familiar laptop format. Dell also highlights the platform's focus on power efficiency, cool and quiet operation, and scalable AI performance.

Its FHD+ webcam supports clear video calls, accurate imaging, and faster face recognition through Windows Hello. Dell emphasizes durable construction and military-grade testing as part of the Plus family's approach to reliability. A listed one-year onsite service can also reduce inconvenience when a covered hardware issue cannot be resolved remotely.

Choose this model when screen sharpness and workspace matter more than minimizing the total cost of the configuration. It should appeal to analysts, writers, business operators, and students who frequently use dense documents. Buyers should check the listing for the final memory type, storage capacity, operating system edition, and port details because those specifics are less fully described in the supplied data.

More Detail for Dense Workloads

The QHD+ screen reduces the need to zoom in when reading small text, inspecting spreadsheets, or comparing detailed visual material. Combined with the 16:10 format, it creates a particularly useful workspace for documents and side-by-side application windows.

Service and Durability Considerations

Dell says its Plus laptops undergo rigorous military-grade testing. The supplied information also lists one year of onsite service, providing an additional reason to consider this model for office-based professional use.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. Dell 14 Plus 2.5K – Compact High-Resolution Workhorse

Dell 14 Plus Laptop DB14250-14-inch 16:10 2.5K (2560x1600) Display, Intel Core Ultra 9-288V, 32GB LPDDR5X RAM, 1TB SSD, Intel Arc Graphics, Backlit Copilot Key Keyboard, Windows 11 Home3.8Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 14 Plus 2.5K
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB solid-state drive
14-inch 2.5K display

The Dell 14 Plus brings the Core Ultra 9 288V to a more compact 14-inch format, pairing it with a sharp 2560 x 1600 display. It also includes 32GB of LPDDR5X memory, a 1TB SSD, Intel Arc graphics, and Windows 11 Home. Its supplied rating is 3.8 out of 5, the lowest established customer score in this comparison.

Pros

  • Compact 2.5K screen
  • Strong memory capacity
  • Efficient AI platform
  • Backlit Copilot keyboard
  • Everyday graphics capability

Cons

  • Lowest listed rating
  • Not a discrete graphics system

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its primary attraction is the combination of compact dimensions and high screen resolution. The 16:10 panel provides a useful balance between document work and creative tasks, while the 2.5K resolution offers more working detail than the FHD+ Dell models. Intel Arc graphics add a capable foundation for photo work, coding, collaboration, video editing, and media consumption without a separate GPU.

Dell describes the underlying platform as designed around efficient AI computation, cool and quiet operation, and support for on-device assistance. Those features can help with everyday tasks such as drafting messages, summarizing documents, creating simple visuals, and applying collaboration effects. The included backlit Copilot key provides direct access to relevant software, though the value depends on the user's preferred applications and workflow.

This laptop is worth considering for travelers, students, and professionals who prefer a smaller machine without giving up flagship processing or generous memory. Its lower supplied rating means buyers should review customer feedback carefully, particularly regarding battery life, thermals, or software experience. The high-resolution display and strong specifications nevertheless make it a compelling compact Core Ultra 9 option.

A Smaller Screen Without Coarse Detail

The 14-inch form factor can be easier to carry than a 16-inch notebook, yet the 2.5K resolution preserves useful sharpness. This makes it attractive for mobile work where screen space and text clarity are both important.

Efficient AI and Collaborative Features

Dell highlights real-time assistance for emails, document summaries, blog drafts, and custom visuals. The platform's emphasis on efficiency and quiet operation supports use in shared offices, classrooms, and frequently traveled workspaces.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. Dell 16 Plus WUXGA Touch – Creator-Oriented Business Laptop

Dell 16 Plus Laptop 16" WUXGA Touch Intel 8-core Ultra 9 288V (Up to 48 Tops) 32GB RAM 1TB SSD Backlit Fingerprint Wi-Fi7 for Creator Designer Business Professional Win11Pro3.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 16 Plus WUXGA Touch
Eight-core Ultra 9 288V
32GB system memory
1TB solid-state drive
16-inch WUXGA touchscreen

This Dell 16 Plus WUXGA Touch model explicitly targets creators, designers, and business professionals. It carries the eight-core Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB of RAM, a 1TB SSD, and an Intel Arc 140V GPU within a 16-inch touchscreen chassis. Its supplied rating of 3.3 is the lowest numerical score among the ten entries.

Pros

  • Strong creator positioning
  • Large touch workspace
  • Useful port selection
  • Windows 11 Pro
  • Fingerprint reader included

Cons

  • Lowest established rating
  • FHD-class panel resolution

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The Core Ultra 9 288V is supported by up to 48 TOPS of platform AI capability, while the Arc 140V graphics handle integrated visuals and accelerated content workflows. The combination of generous memory and capable graphics should be useful for photo editing, design applications, presentations, and multitasking, although serious 3D rendering would favor the LG gram Pro's dedicated NVIDIA GPU.

The WUXGA touchscreen measures 1920 x 1200 and provides a practical 16:10 workspace. It is less detailed than the QHD+, 2.5K, and OLED options, but touch navigation can benefit design review, presentations, and general interaction. USB-A, USB-C, Thunderbolt 4, and HDMI 2.1 provide a practical selection for external accessories.

Windows 11 Pro, a backlit keyboard, Wi-Fi 7, a fingerprint reader, an FHD camera, and Waves MaxxAudio Pro with Dolby support make this a comprehensive professional configuration. Because its customer rating trails the rest of the group, buyers should investigate recurring feedback and confirm their needs before committing. It remains a strong specification sheet for users who prioritize a large touchscreen and modern business software.

Performance for Mixed Creative Work

The processor, 32GB of memory, and Arc 140V graphics form a capable foundation for mainstream creative work. That includes image editing, presentations, media tasks, and applications that benefit from hardware acceleration.

Professional Extras in a Practical Chassis

Windows 11 Pro, a fingerprint reader, Wi-Fi 7, and a backlit keyboard support routine business use. Dolby-equipped audio also makes the laptop more versatile for presentations and entertainment.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. HP OmniBook 5 16-inch – Best Premium Feature Set

HP OmniBook 5 16" Touchscreen Laptop|Intel Core Ultra 9|32GB DDR5 1TB SSD5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
HP OmniBook 5 16-inch
16-core Core Ultra 9
32GB DDR5 memory
1TB PCIe solid-state drive
16-inch 2K touchscreen

The HP OmniBook 5 16-inch combines a 16-core, 16-thread Core Ultra 9 processor with 32GB of DDR5 memory and a 1TB PCIe SSD. Its supplied 5.0 rating, 2K touchscreen, Intel Arc 140T graphics, and extensive connectivity make it one of the strongest premium all-rounders in the guide.

Pros

  • Sixteen-core processor
  • Premium Arc 140T graphics
  • Excellent port variety
  • Triple-display support
  • Five-star customer feedback

Cons

  • Only Wi-Fi 6E
  • Large 16-inch footprint

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

HP describes the Core Ultra 9 as a 15th-generation processor with an Intel AI Boost NPU rated at 13 TOPS. The higher core count should suit heavy multitasking, programming, engineering-oriented applications, and demanding productivity suites. Arc 140T graphics add a higher-end option for gaming, photo and video editing, and visually rich multitasking while still avoiding a bulky discrete-GPU chassis.

The anti-glare 2K touchscreen is listed at 1920 x 1200 with a micro-edge design and wide viewing angles. That combination suits people who work in bright rooms or frequently travel. The backlit keyboard, 1080p IR camera with privacy shutter, DTS Ultra, and Windows Studio Effects support calls, online learning, and collaborative work.

This model is especially compelling as a desk-based productivity system because it includes two USB-C ports with power delivery and video, two USB-A ports, HDMI 2.1, and support for three external displays. Windows 11 Pro adds business utility. Its main compromise is the absence of Wi-Fi 7, while the 16-inch size makes it less compact than the GEEKOM or Acer alternatives.

High Core Count for Demanding Workflows

The 16-core, 16-thread processor provides substantial parallel computing capability for complex multitasking, programming, and design applications. The NPU adds a dedicated path for supported AI workloads without forcing every task onto the main processor.

A Three-Monitor Ready Desk Setup

The supplied listing specifically supports triple external displays, making the laptop a strong candidate for a productivity-focused desk. USB-C power delivery, HDMI 2.1, and multiple USB-A ports provide the physical connections needed for such a setup.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro – Best Portable OLED Choice

GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro Laptop, 2.2 lb Ultra Thin 14" 2.8K OLED Notebook4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro
Core Ultra 9 185H
32GB LPDDR5X memory
14-inch 2.8K OLED
1TB PCIe Gen4 SSD

The GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro is the travel-focused selection in this roundup, combining a Core Ultra 9 185H with 32GB of LPDDR5X memory, a 1TB PCIe Gen4 SSD, and a remarkable 2.8K OLED display. At 2.2 pounds and 0.23 inches thick, it is substantially more portable than the 16-inch alternatives.

Pros

  • Exceptionally light chassis
  • Superior 2.8K OLED
  • 120Hz high refresh display
  • Excellent port selection
  • Large 72Wh battery

Cons

  • Older Core Ultra generation
  • No discrete graphics

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The 14-inch OLED panel offers 100% DCI-P3 color coverage, a 120Hz refresh rate, and up to 450 nits of brightness. Those specifications make it particularly appealing to photographers, designers, video editors, and movie enthusiasts who care about contrast, color richness, and fluid motion. The Core Ultra 9 185H adds 16 cores, 22 threads, speeds up to 5.1 GHz, and 24MB of smart cache.

Its portability does not come at the expense of connectivity. Two 40Gbps USB4 ports support power delivery, DisplayPort 2.1, and up to three 4K displays, while HDMI 2.1, USB-A, and an audio jack cover conventional needs. An included docking station adds convenience. Fingerprint unlock and a physical camera shutter are welcome privacy features in a compact design.

The 72Wh battery is rated for up to 16 hours of use, and the compact 65W GaN charger can reach 80% charge in about an hour according to GEEKOM. This is the option for buyers who prioritize a premium OLED panel and exceptional mobility. Its older 185H processor generation and integrated graphics make it less attractive for intensive GPU rendering than the LG gram Pro.

A Creator-Grade Display in a Tiny Chassis

The 2.8K OLED screen delivers deep contrast, broad DCI-P3 color coverage, and a smooth 120Hz refresh rate. Its magnesium-alloy unibody construction keeps the machine at only 2.2 pounds without making the display the weak point.

Mobile Connectivity Without Constant Adapters

Two USB4 ports, HDMI 2.1, USB-A, Wi-Fi 6E, and Bluetooth 5.4 provide a broad connection selection for travel. The included docking station and compact GaN charger further simplify a mobile work setup.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. LG gram Pro 16-inch – Best Dedicated Graphics

LG gram Pro 16-inch Lightweight Laptop Computer, Intel Evo Edition Powered by Intel Core Ultra9 285H Processor, NVIDIA RTX5050, Windows 11 Home, 32GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Black4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
LG gram Pro 16-inch
Core Ultra 9 285H
32GB DDR5 memory
2TB solid-state drive
NVIDIA RTX 5050 GPU

The LG gram Pro 16-inch is the clear choice for buyers who need dedicated graphics without accepting the weight and bulk of a conventional gaming notebook. It combines the Core Ultra 9 285H, NVIDIA RTX 5050 graphics, 32GB of DDR5 memory, and a 2TB SSD in a chassis weighing just three pounds. Its supplied rating is 4.6 out of 5.

Pros

  • Dedicated NVIDIA graphics
  • Generous two-terabyte storage
  • Only three pounds heavy
  • Large ninety-watt-hour battery
  • Variable 144Hz refresh

Cons

  • Largest premium configuration
  • 16-inch gaming-style footprint

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Unlike the integrated-graphics systems in this guide, the RTX 5050 provides a much stronger foundation for gaming, rendering, and GPU-accelerated creative work. Intel's Core Ultra 9 285H handles the general processing load, while 32GB of memory is sufficient for professional applications and extensive multitasking. The 2TB drive is also unusually generous for a portable notebook and reduces the need for immediate external storage.

LG does not compromise on mobility either. The 16-inch display sits in a frame that is only 0.6 inches thick, and the laptop has passed seven military-grade standards according to the supplied information. A 90Wh battery is rated for up to 27 hours of video playback, while an internal dual cooling system helps maintain efficiency during sustained workloads.

This model makes the most sense for a creator or gamer who needs more graphics power than integrated Arc chips provide but values portability. LG's gram AI tools, hybrid on-device and cloud features, Copilot support, and LG gram Link for connecting Android and iOS devices add useful functionality. For a large battery, discrete GPU, and ample storage in a light chassis, it is the most complete performance-oriented option.

A Real Upgrade for GPU-Intensive Work

The NVIDIA RTX 5050 substantially changes the laptop's creative and gaming capability compared with integrated graphics. It is better suited to accelerated rendering, high-resolution media, and games that benefit from dedicated GPU resources.

Long-Lasting Portable Power

The 90Wh battery and three-pound design make the gram Pro unusually practical for a 16-inch performance machine. Variable refresh from 31Hz to 144Hz can improve fluidity while helping manage power consumption during less demanding work.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. Dell Plus 16-inch – Balanced Windows Pro Model

Dell Plus 16" 1920 x 1200 Touchscreen Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB DDR5 RAM, 1TB SSD, Fingerprint Reader, Backlit KB, Wi-Fi 6, Windows 11 Pro, Blue5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell Plus 16-inch
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5 memory
1TB solid-state drive
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen

This Dell Plus 16-inch combines the Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB of memory, a 1TB SSD, and a 16-inch touchscreen with Windows 11 Pro. Its supplied 5.0 rating makes it one of the best-reviewed configurations here, and its fingerprint reader, backlit keyboard, and business operating system suit professional use.

Pros

  • Perfect supplied rating
  • Strong AI performance
  • Windows 11 Pro included
  • Touchscreen at useful size
  • Fingerprint reader included

Cons

  • Wi-Fi 6 not Wi-Fi 7
  • Lower screen resolution

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The eight-core processor reaches up to 5.1 GHz and supports up to 48 TOPS of platform AI performance. Dell assigns specialized roles to the CPU, integrated graphics, and NPU: general computation and responsiveness come from the processor, AI-accelerated content creation benefits from the graphics component, and low-power effects such as noise cancellation and transcription use the NPU.

Its 1920 x 1200 touchscreen offers 300-nit brightness and a WVA panel. The resolution is adequate for office documents, web browsing, streaming, and presentations, though buyers who regularly inspect fine visual detail should examine the QHD+ Dell 16 Plus or the OLED GEEKOM. The supplied listing notes Wi-Fi 6 rather than the newer Wi-Fi 7 standard found on several Dell alternatives.

Choose this configuration for straightforward business productivity with a large touchscreen and Windows 11 Pro. The 32GB of memory is ample for browser-heavy work and multiple applications, while the 1TB drive provides useful local storage. It is a sensible alternative to more expensive Dell listings, but current port details and the exact display specifications should be confirmed on the product page.

Purpose-Built AI Task Distribution

Dell describes the processor, graphics, and NPU as complementary engines for general work, accelerated digital content creation, and low-power AI functions. This division can improve responsiveness in applications that use supported effects.

Business-Ready Software and Access

Windows 11 Pro, a fingerprint reader, and a backlit keyboard make the configuration straightforward for office use. The 16-inch touchscreen also offers enough surface for browsing, reviewing, and presenting.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Acer Aspire 14 AI – Best Core Ultra 9 Value

Acer Aspire 14 AI
Eight-core Ultra 9 288V
32GB onboard memory
1TB solid-state drive
14-inch 100% sRGB touch

The Acer Aspire 14 AI stands out as a value-focused Core Ultra 9 configuration with 32GB of memory, a 1TB SSD, a 14-inch 100% sRGB touchscreen, and extensive connectivity. No numerical customer rating is available in the supplied data, so its evaluation here is based on the documented specifications rather than established feedback.

Pros

  • Strong value-oriented configuration
  • Full 100% sRGB display
  • Dual 40Gbps USB-C
  • Useful RJ45 Ethernet
  • Lightweight 14-inch design

Cons

  • No customer rating available
  • Only WUXGA screen resolution

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its Core Ultra 9 288V uses four performance and four efficient cores, with a base clock of 3.3 GHz, boost speeds up to 5.1 GHz, and 12MB of smart cache. The platform supports up to 48 NPU TOPS, while the integrated Arc 140V GPU provides a suitable foundation for mainstream creative software, high-resolution media, and touch interaction.

The matte IPS touchscreen reduces distracting reflections and covers 100% of the sRGB color space. It measures 1920 x 1200 and is paired with a backlit keyboard. Connectivity is particularly strong for a portable model, with two USB-A ports, two 40Gbps USB-C ports supporting 100W power delivery, HDMI 2.1, and a useful RJ45 Ethernet connection.

At 3.09 pounds with a 65Wh battery, the Aspire is built for hybrid work and travel. Windows 11 Home, Wi-Fi 6E, an FHD IR webcam, and facial login support everyday productivity. It is the budget-focused choice in this lineup, although the lack of customer feedback and the modest screen resolution make direct comparison with well-reviewed models less certain.

Flagship Hardware Without the Premium Tag

The Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB of memory, and 1TB SSD provide a capable foundation for demanding office and creative workflows. The specification sheet is especially attractive for buyers who prioritize memory and processor capability over discrete graphics.

Better Connectivity Than Many Compact Rivals

Two high-bandwidth USB-C ports, HDMI 2.1, multiple USB-A ports, and RJ45 Ethernet create a flexible workstation. Dual-monitor use, fast charging, data transfer, and stable wired networking are all practical possibilities.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptops

A useful Core Ultra 9 purchase depends on more than processor speed. Display quality, memory, graphics, portability, connectivity, battery capacity, and operating system should all match the way you will work.

Processor Generation and Core Layout

The list includes both the newer Core Ultra 9 288V and the Core Ultra 9 185H and 285H families. The 288V emphasizes efficient performance and up to 48 platform TOPS across CPU, graphics, and NPU components, while the 185H and 285H offer higher core counts suited to heavier parallel workloads. Pay attention to the processor generation as well as the Ultra 9 label, since performance, battery behavior, and AI capabilities vary.

Choose the 288V for a modern balanced platform, the 185H when portability and an OLED display lead the decision, or the 285H when the RTX 5050 in the LG gram Pro is central to your creative or gaming needs.

Memory Capacity and Speed

All ten models include 32GB of memory, which is an excellent starting point for heavy multitasking, large spreadsheets, numerous browser tabs, and professional applications. Some configurations use LPDDR5X, others LPDDR5 or DDR5, and the exact speed varies. Memory is usually not user-upgradeable, so choosing sufficient capacity at purchase is important.

For most users of these systems, 32GB is the sweet spot. Pay greater attention to memory type, speed, and confirmed compatibility than to small differences among otherwise similar models.

Display Resolution, Color, and Touch

The displays range from 1920 x 1200 WUXGA panels to 2.8K OLED. FHD+ screens are suitable for documents, browsing, and presentations, while QHD+, 2.5K, and OLED options provide finer detail for creative work. Color gamut matters more to photographers and designers: the GEEKOM offers 100% DCI-P3 and the Acer is specified at 100% sRGB. Touch input can be useful in presentations, direct manipulation, and certain creative applications.

Prioritize color accuracy and contrast for visual work, resolution for dense documents, and touch only if you expect to use it regularly. A high-resolution display is not automatically superior if color accuracy matters more.

Integrated Versus Dedicated Graphics

Most models use integrated Intel Arc graphics, which are capable for productivity, media, photo editing, and moderate video work. The LG gram Pro is the exception, with NVIDIA RTX 5050 graphics that provide a meaningful upgrade for demanding games, rendering, and accelerated creative applications. Its larger battery and greater storage reinforce its position as a performance-oriented portable machine.

Choose integrated graphics for efficiency and a conventional business-laptop profile. Choose the RTX 5050 configuration when gaming performance, rendering throughput, or demanding GPU workloads are non-negotiable.

Portability and Battery Life

Screen size and weight affect portability more directly than processor tier. The 14-inch GEEKOM weighs 2.2 pounds, the 16-inch LG gram Pro weighs three pounds, and the Acer Aspire 14 is listed at 3.09 pounds. Battery specifications range from a 65Wh Acer cell to a 72Wh GEEKOM battery and a 90Wh LG battery, with manufacturer-stated video playback figures reaching as high as 27 hours on the gram Pro.

Consider how often you will work away from an outlet. For frequent travel, a 14-inch model is easier to carry, while a large battery can offset the extra size of a 16-inch chassis.

Connectivity and External Displays

A capable Core Ultra 9 laptop should not require a permanent pile of adapters. Look for USB-C with power delivery and video, Thunderbolt or USB4, HDMI, and enough USB-A ports for peripherals. The HP OmniBook explicitly supports triple external displays, while the GEEKOM provides two 40Gbps USB4 ports and includes a docking station. Wi-Fi 7 appears on several Dell models and the Dell 16 Plus WUXGA Touch, whereas some alternatives use Wi-Fi 6 or 6E.

Match the ports to your desk. Wi-Fi 6E remains capable for many current networks, but Wi-Fi 7 may be preferable for newer routers, busy offices, or users planning to keep the laptop for several years.

Operating System and Business Features

Windows 11 Home is appropriate for many consumers, students, and small-business users, while Windows 11 Pro may be preferable for organizations that require advanced administration, security, or networking features. Fingerprint readers, IR cameras, physical camera shutters, backlit keyboards, and Copilot keys can make the daily experience more convenient and secure.

Choose the operating system and security features to match your IT environment. For a managed corporate deployment, confirm that the exact configuration includes the management and security tools your organization expects.

Customer Feedback and Configuration Verification

Customer ratings can reveal whether a configuration performs as expected, but they are not a substitute for understanding the specific model. Among the entries with numerical feedback, the HP OmniBook 5, Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen, and Dell Plus 16-inch each hold a supplied rating of 5.0. The Acer has no supplied rating, so buyers have less historical information to evaluate.

Read recent feedback for recurring complaints, verify the exact processor and screen, and confirm the included operating system. Listings can change, and similarly named products may differ in memory, graphics, ports, or edition.

How to Use and Care for Your Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptops

Start by completing the operating system setup, biometric enrollment, and Windows Update process before moving large projects onto the new system. Confirm that the memory, storage, processor, graphics, and display match the product listing. Install only the applications required for your workflow, and use the supplied power-management and battery controls to balance responsiveness with endurance.

For demanding work, connect the laptop to the charger and allow adequate ventilation around the vents. Modern Core Ultra 9 systems use CPU, GPU, and NPU workloads for different tasks, so keeping applications updated allows compatible software to use the platform efficiently. External displays and high-bandwidth storage should be attached through USB-C, USB4, or Thunderbolt ports when supported.

Protect the display, keyboard, and chassis with routine care. Clean the screen with a soft microfiber cloth and avoid aggressive solvents, particularly on matte or coated panels. Keep liquids away from the ports, do not leave the laptop in direct heat or heavy sun, and use a padded bag during travel. Periodic backups are important because no solid-state drive is immune to failure or accidental loss.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the main difference between Core Ultra 9 288V and Core Ultra 9 185H laptops?

The Core Ultra 9 288V is the newer, efficiency-focused platform represented by most of the Dell and Acer systems, while the 185H appears in the GEEKOM. The 288V offers eight cores with up to 48 TOPS across its compute components, whereas the 185H has 16 cores and 22 threads. The right choice depends on workload, display, graphics, and the rest of the configuration.

Is 32GB of RAM enough for an Intel Core Ultra 9 laptop?

For most power users, 32GB is a strong and future-conscious amount of memory. It comfortably supports large spreadsheets, many browser tabs, communications software, photo editing, and multiple professional applications. Memory on these premium laptops may be soldered, so users with unusually large virtual machines, datasets, or high-resolution projects should verify that 32GB meets their needs before purchase.

Do I need a dedicated GPU for creative work?

Not for many photo, presentation, document, and light video tasks supported by modern integrated graphics. The Intel Arc systems in this guide are designed to handle everyday creative workloads efficiently. If you regularly perform demanding 3D rendering, intensive video work, or modern games, the LG gram Pro's NVIDIA RTX 5050 is the more appropriate choice.

Which model is easiest to carry?

The GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro is the most portable option listed, weighing 2.2 pounds and measuring 0.23 inches thick. Its 14-inch OLED screen also avoids the bulk of a larger display. The Acer Aspire 14 is another compact alternative, while the 16-inch LG gram Pro remains relatively light for its size at three pounds.

Are Core Ultra 9 laptops good for business and remote work?

Yes, especially when your work combines many applications, large documents, video calls, and security requirements. Several models include Windows 11 Pro, fingerprint readers, IR webcams, physical camera shutters, backlit keyboards, and modern connectivity. A business deployment should still verify the exact operating system edition and organizational management requirements.

Is a 2.8K OLED display worth considering?

The GEEKOM's 2.8K OLED panel offers sharper detail, deeper contrast, 100% DCI-P3 coverage, and a 120Hz refresh rate than most alternatives. It is particularly compelling for media consumption and visual creative work. Buyers who mainly handle standard office documents may find FHD+ models equally comfortable and potentially more practical.

What should I verify before buying one of these laptops?

Check the exact processor, memory type, storage capacity, display resolution, graphics, operating system, and port selection on the current listing. Customer feedback is also helpful, but it should be read alongside configuration details because similarly named systems can vary. Prices and offers change frequently, so confirm the final package before ordering.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptops

The Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen is the strongest general recommendation because it combines the Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB of LPDDR5X memory, a 1TB SSD, a 16:10 touchscreen, strong connectivity, and business-oriented details. The LG gram Pro earns the premium distinction for its RTX 5050 graphics, two-terabyte storage, long battery, and unusually portable three-pound design, while the Acer Aspire 14 AI provides the most budget-focused route into flagship Core Ultra 9 hardware.

Prioritize the features that affect your actual work. Choose a sharp OLED or high-resolution panel for visual detail, a dedicated GPU for rendering and gaming, 14-inch dimensions for frequent travel, and business software or security features for managed work. Most importantly, verify that the processor generation and included configuration match the capabilities you actually need.

Customer feedback is only one part of the buying decision. Specifications can change between listings, and prices or promotions may shift without notice. Before purchasing, compare the current display, memory, storage, operating system, and port details, then read recent customer reviews for the exact model you intend to buy.